QUESTION

Last night I was have an accident the car heat my car in the back is just go and I call police for report police not coming ?

Asked on May 27th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Police told me drive to police station for the report.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
It is out of the ordinary that the police failed to respond. I have never heard of that before. You should file a police report so that you can submit the report to your insurance company. Did the other driver stop and provide you with insurance information? If not, if you were injured you will have to file an Uninsured Motorist Claim with your own carrier.  Click here for an article that discusses what you should do when you are in an automobile accident.  Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz. 
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters