QUESTION

Lawyer not returning phone calls on a settlement what should i do?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
I had hired a personal injury lawyer who is exteremely difficult to get in touch with. She recently asked me to review the final papework on my case and upon review I found discrepancies in total settlement amount and bills owed by me. when I informed the lawyer about the discrepancies in the settlement papework via email she has become completely unreachable, not receiving calls or responding to any of my communications. Al calls are going to Voicemail. My settlement is a 6 figure settlement and I am extremely concerned about the safety of the received money. I am concerned that she closed the case without talking to me first and I don't know if lawyers can do that? Can they?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Settlement funds have to be placed in an attorney's trust account so, hopefully, you will not have to worry about the safety of the settlement funds. I would call again and if you can't get hold of the attorney, leave a message telling her you will be contacting the WA State BAR association about the problem if she doesn't get back to you immediately. I'm sure she wouldn't "close" the case without talking to you.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2014 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters