QUESTION

Lawyer sends check to wrong plantiff, who is responsible for reinbursing the intended plantiff?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
The lawyer.  I find this to be a very strange situation because I have never heard of a lawyer sending a check to the wrong client.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2013 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters