QUESTION

Lawyer won't pay the injury settlement because we owe taxes. We signed the agreement to receive the settlement on August 31st, 2020,is this legal?

Asked on May 11th, 2022 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I was in a car accident, received treatment, account was settled and signed a contract to receive the settlement. When my husband mentioned that we owed back taxes, the lawyer refused to release the settlement. What can I do? I have other medical bills I want to pay with these funds.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You have a Federal Tax lien - you can't simply opt to avoid Uncle Sam. He will get his first in any such instance. 
Answered on Jun 30th, 2022 at 11:35 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters