QUESTION

lf you are injured in a store can you sue?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2012 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I walked into a store window and broke bloof vessels in my eye.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Real Estate Attorney serving Williamstown, NJ at Law Offices of Slotnick & Schwartz
Update Your Profile
Yes you can sue but whether or not you win depends upon the facts which caused you to not see the window.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
You can try, there a case against Commerce Bank involving the same type of scenario and Plaintiff receive a small award.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters