QUESTION

LOOKING FOR A LAWYER TO DEFEND IN LAW SUITE FOR NEGLIGENCE AUTO

Asked on Sep 26th, 2025 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
HAVE A SUMMONS FOR INJURY ACCIDENT LAWSUITE SAYING I WAS NEGLIGENCE FOR ALLOWING MY DAUGHTER TO DRIVE MY CAR THAT SHE USED TO DELIVER PIZZA WITH AND GOT INTO AN ACCIDENT AND MY INSURANCE IS DENING THE CLAIM.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Normally, any household member who is a relative of the insured is automatically on the insurance policy of the car owner. However, if your resident relative was using the vehicle for a business purpose as opposed to personal use, then your carrier may deny coverage. You should seek a consultation with a lawyer in your jurisdiction to review the policy language for specific advice. 
Answered on Oct 10th, 2025 at 8:20 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI
1 Award
Keep in mind the limited amount of time that you have to file a responsive pleading to the Complaint. Feel free to contact my Firm to discuss.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2025 at 3:39 AM

J. Allen Fiorletta The Fiorletta Law Group, PLLC 1-855-ALLEN-WINS (616) 717-1334 www.fiorlettalaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters