QUESTION

Marlins game yesterday. Down on the field where kids run the bases. My niece got run over by a kid, she fell, scraped her knee and bumped head. sue?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
Marlins game yesterday. Down on the field where kids run the bases. My niece got run over by a kid, she fell, scraped her knee and bumped head. Are the Marlins responsible?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No. If any one is likely responsible it is the superivising adult allowing her to participate in the activity, if you now deem the activity to be so dangerous that the Marlins should be held responsible, it was equally so when the supervising adult allowed the child to particpate. This is called assumption of risk. Absent some catatstrophic injury or compelling situation, like she was trampled to death by a ridiculously large crowd of kids (thankfully not the situation), a scraped knee is part of being a kid a participating in any physical activity. As they say here in the south - rub some dirt on it and get back to playing. Be thankful that she wasn't significantly hurt and this should be a learning point for the child to over come adversity and to be careful in such situations.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2017 at 5:51 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters