QUESTION

may the policy holder claim bodially injury when at fault after an accident?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
The nationwide agent involved told me(I am the passenger also injured, as well as policy holder's spouse) my husband could not receive reimbursement or settlement because the insurance claim he is "at fault." the agent also tried to claim I was not injured and tried to state my medical records from a doctor(no longer providing service) indicated my injuries were due to an accident in which I was burned. but as a MRI previous to that event show, I have injuries to neck and back that surgery may repair. MRI prescribed by orthopeadic surgeon referred to by emergency room doctor.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
If you husband is the at fault driver, it is my understanding that if he was injured he will need to be responsible for his own health care provider bills unless your husband has health insurance or is eligible to receive Personal Injury Protection benefits under your auto insurance policy. As to you own claim, you are entitled to make a claim for injuries cause by this collision or for old injuries that were aggravated in this collision.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2014 at 9:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters