QUESTION

Me and my 11 day old daughter was in a mva and the guy car who i was riding in, his insurance called me today asking if anybody in my home had insuran

Asked on May 21st, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
Why does it matter if anybody in my home has auto insurance. Shouldn't the guy who rear ended us insurance pay for it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
The answer to your question will depend on what type of insurance coverage (e.g. Personal Injury Protection) is being claimed by your and your daughter with regard to the auto insurance policy of the driver of the vehicle in which you were both occupants.  I suggest that you ask your driver's auto insurance company why they need this information and I am sure they will be happy to explain.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on May 22nd, 2014 at 1:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters