QUESTION

Me and my girlfriend got into a hit and run car accident, how much should we get?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Nevada
More details to this question:
So basically some woman T-boned our car while my girlfriend was driving into my side of the car (the passenger side) and the woman just drove away so I told my girlfriend to chase her so I can take a picture of the license plate and I did and we called the cops and everything. So after we filed the report and everything we both felt minor injuries in our backs and my shoulder so we went to a chiropractor for 3 months and now we are waiting for the settlement. The amount to repair the car was $5400. How much do you guys think we should get as a settlement?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

That depends on a lot of factors. For soft tissue injuries, insurance companies are getting much more strict in Nevada. We try to get up to 3 times the value of the cost of the medical treatments and prescriptions, but lately it has been harder to get that amount. It also depends on whether there are lingering injuries or disabilities, lost employment, etc. Make sure that you do not settle too soon, particularly before you have finished all treatments, visits, procedures, medications, etc. You will probably get more if you hire an experienced lawyer. Let me know if you need a referral in your town.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2015 at 7:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters