QUESTION

Me and my husband has Dual POA over his step farther… his step granddaughter has locked all the doors and windows on his home, what can we Do Now?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2024 on Nursing Home Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
my husband, and I have dual power of attorney of my father-in-law, my father-in-law’s step granddaughter has locked all the doors and windows and all access to my father-in-law’s home and will not give us the keys to his house. She also put him in an Nursing home without us knowing what can we do and how do we go about it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will need to retain an elder care lawyer ASAP and likely establish a legal guardianship. A POA simpy allows you to make certain decisions for the elder but does not override thier own decisions. 
Answered on Jul 14th, 2024 at 11:56 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters