QUESTION

Misdiagnosed by GI dr for years, he said "it's in your head not your gut" irritable bowel. I have severe Crohn's permanent damage. Too late to sue?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I was misdiagnosed by my GI doctor for years. He said I just had irritable bowel, there was nothing physically wrong with me, "it was in my head not my gut". In Feb 2014 he did a barium small bowel which showed my ileum laying in my lower pelvis hanging by the messentary. He dismissed this telling me "things just move around in there" Feb 2014 he reluctantly did a colonoscopy, my mom demanded he find out the cause of severe pain. After colonoscopy he realized he had misdiagnosed me and he apologized to my parents and said he would send me anywhere I wanted to go to get help. Later in 2014 I went to Vanderbuilt and two other local GI dr but no dr would tell me the extent of the damage only that I did have Crohn's. The last local GI dr said I had to go to either Mayo or Cleveland Clinic. Cleveland found a stenosis blockage. I had open surgery Mar 2016 in Cleveland. Surgeon refused to tell me anything. I have 3cm stenosis at resection site. I had 3 balloon dilations and on a liquid diet
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You have one year from the date that you discovered what was wrong. If you found out in March, 2016, then it has been more than one year.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2017 at 6:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters