QUESTION

Must I attend Independent Medical Examination after I have accepted settlement offered by the defendant's insurance carrier? Thank you.

Asked on Mar 16th, 2020 on Automobile Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
I was injured in a car accident as a pedestrian about a year ago. I was at work. Lawsuit was filed about a year ago. I have been getting Workersโ€™ Compensation benefits Disability/Indemnity and Medical for a year since the accident. I have had several Independent Medical Examinations requested by Workers Compensation Carrier which is the same insurance carrier as the no-fault provider. I have not yet reached MMI. I have not returned to work due to serious injuries.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
I'm assuming your question is in the subject line and not the body of your message.  Generally speaking, your receipt of benefits, whether they are workers' compensation benefits or no-fault benefits, are conditioned on your appearance for a physical examination, sometimes more than once.  Even if your case settles, you still need to appear for this examination.  If you are referring to the liability examination, however, you might not have to appear for the examination if your case has settled.  You should really speak with your attorney about this.  The last thing you want to do is jeopardize your case / continued receipt of benefits by failing to appear for the examination. Best, Jonathan R. Ratchik, Esq. Kramer, Dunleavy & Ratchik, PLLC 61 Broadway, Suite 2220 New York, NY  10006 (212) 226-6662 www.kdrpilawyers.com
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2020 at 7:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters