QUESTION

my 13 year old son was left unattended and died in a mini dirtbike accident on a friends property in the state of pennsylvania.

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2012 on Motorcycle Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
the parents were in the house watching tv, my son was missing for half hour before they realized he was gone. what legal responsibility do they have if any?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
First, condolences for your loss.  As a father of three I can't imagine what you're going through. You should contact a Pennsylvania personal injury attorney and run the facts by him.  He will advise you whether you have a viable cause of action for the adults failure to supervise your son.  Depending on the nature of the motorbike, there may also be a products liability claim.   Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2012 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters