QUESTION

My 2 kids, husband and I have been exposed to toxic mold in our rental. Our property mamangement company neglected a leak. We have a full mold report

Asked on Feb 28th, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
Our property mamangement patched the roof and did not take care of all of the water damage in attic. My kids have been in and out of urgent care with respitory issues since they were born. We did a $1200 mold assessment on our rental home. Toxic amounts of mold were found. And there is mold growing on the walls of my babies room. We left the house as soon as we found out, packed a suitcase and moved to my parents. We are in the process of getting our belongings out and the landlord is harassing us. Accusing us of many things and making us pay full rent while our home is uninhabitable. We would like to know if we have a case and what we are entitled to. Thank you!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ronald L. Freeman
You can move out and surrender the property. You can repair the mold and deduct the amount from the rent. However, you have to follow several detailed steps in order for it to be effective. Or you can stay and do nothing. Good Luck
Answered on Feb 28th, 2017 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters