QUESTION

my 20 yr old child drives a truck registered to me in Texas. if she gets in an accident am i liable? she has her own insurance

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2021 on Automobile Accidents - Texas
More details to this question:
my 20 yr old child drives a truck registered to me in Texas. if she gets in an accident am i liable? she has her own insurance
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Animal Attacks Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Robert C. Slim Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
What you are describing is a claim of negligent entrustment.  It makes no difference who insures the vehicle.  Negligent entrustment is a claim against the person who owns the vehicle.  My recommendation would be to either title the vehicle in you daughter's name only or, at least, add her name to the title.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2021 at 10:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters