QUESTION

My 21-year-old daughter was cited by police in a minor fender bender whilst driving alone in my wife''s car. She ''failed to control speed (25mph

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2011 on Personal Injury - Arizona
More details to this question:
to avoid a collision'' - a civil traffic citation with a municipality in Arizona. No injuries and minimal damage (under $1k) to other car but the other driver insisted on going to hospital in an ambulance, was released 2 hours later, and has now hired an attorney. Can he sue me or my wife beyond the limits of our liability insurance (100K/300K) and /or attach our assets if this goes horribly wrong for us? Pretty sure the guy is faking but you never know.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collections Attorney serving Scottsdale, AZ at Holcomb Law Firm, PC
Update Your Profile
Based on the facts you state, it is virtually impossible that the inured party could obtain a Judgment against you over your $100K insurance policy.  Talk to your insurance carrier and they will handle the claim by appointing and paying for counsel if necessary.  You do not need to worry about this claim.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2012 at 8:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters