QUESTION

My 22 year old daughter was in a car accident.

Asked on May 19th, 2016 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
It was her fault, no dispute there. Her car was towed to a shop that had poor reviews on line , but is under contract with the insurance company. I am the policy holder. They keep telling her the car will be ready, then it is not. They damaged the windshield andreplaced it and also broke adoor latch. The adjuster is difficult to contact . I have had to go to two people over his head. Could they be using parts from her car for other cars and replacing with inferior parts? Is this a valid concern? Should I get an attorney involved? As of now it is still in the shop. The insurance director of the sw portion of the state agreed that it was taking longer than it should. A supplement claim remains open during the final repair as they think they may find more damage and the adjustor does not want to file multiple supplement claims.The accident occurred in VA under a Fl policy.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There are just dozens of issues here. If you are having trouble communicating with the insurance carrier you may need to retain a lawyer to assist, though this will be at your expense with a retainer/hourly rate. Typically when issue get this convoluted retaining an attorney is a very good idea. 
Answered on Jun 01st, 2016 at 1:11 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters