QUESTION

My 22 year old nephew hit a pedestrian with his car a couple of months ago and had no car insurance. See the rest below.

Asked on Oct 17th, 2011 on Automobile Accidents - Michigan
More details to this question:
The accident happened in front of a hospital. The pedestrian refused medical treatment but now my nephew received a summons that he needs to respond to within 21 days from the receipt of the Summons. The pedestrian is suing for $25,000. My nephew has called several attorney and many are asking $3,000 up front which he does not have, He is working, has a car and an apartment in Westland. What are his options regarding a pro bono attorney taking on this case for a minimal fee? Please advise and thank you for your time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Bisnar Chase Personal Injury Attorneys, LLP
Update Your Profile
The chances of an experienced attorney representing your nephew for a minimal fee are slim.  Not impossible but very slim. Why?  Your nephew is apparently at fault (you didn't mention that he isn't) in a traffic collision where he apparently injured a pedestrian.  He has demonstrated a failure to be a responsible adult.  Driving without insurance is irresponsible.  It is unfair to the people he might injure.  Another point, why are you are inquiring for him.  Why isn't he seeking assistance instead of having his aunt do it for him? When attorneys handle cases pro bono or for a minimal fee (which most attorneys do both), it is usually in matters where someone needs legal assistance through no real fault of their own and/or justice cries out for a legal professional to step in to prevent a miscarriage of justice.  This is not the case with your nephew. Your nephew took a chance by not having insurance.  He wasn't lucky.  Now he will have to pay the price. John Bisnar BISNAR|CHASE, Personal Injury Attorneys www.BestAttorney.com 800-956-0123
Answered on Oct 18th, 2011 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters