QUESTION

My 8yr old daugther slipped on a wet floor and suffered a cervical strain.

Asked on Jun 24th, 2014 on Slip and Fall - Florida
More details to this question:
I have called the business owner 3 times and have not gotten a response. NOTHING was done when the incident happened. No accident report, no "I'm sorry" - nothing. The floor was wet and there was a wet floor sign but it was about 6 feet from the actual area, on a dry section of floor, under a counter and not clearly visible. All I would like is to be reimbursed for the $200 x-ray cost.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
From a practical legal perspective, this is simply not a viable case. You should always ask them to see if they will reimburse, but if they won't, that is typically the end of it. If you inist on pursuing it, as a "matter of principle", which is not a finanically practical decision, you will simply need to retain an attorney to handle the issue on a traditional hourly rate/retainer as opposed to a contingent fee.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2014 at 5:36 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters