QUESTION

My airbags did not deploy after being t boned and hitting a tree do I have a lawsuit ?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - Kentucky
More details to this question:
My 96 mazda protege was stuck in the side by a 30 ft box truck when I spun out of control, went into a ditch and struck a tree . I was going 55mph when hit . The truck was probably going 35 or 40. I'd say I was still going 40 to 45 mph when I impacted the tree head on. I was not severely injured but I do have neck and back pain , do I have grounds for a lawsuit against mazda or the airbag manufacturer. Thanks in advance
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automotive Accidents Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
Partner at Ponton Law
1 Award
Yes.  Defintely a claim against the box truck driver.     You might have a claim against Mazda for the airbags not depoying, but as a practical matter your injuries would need to be significant to justify the cost of an engineer doing an inspection on the Mazda, which generally runs somewhere between $3,000-$6,000.   Make sure you get medical treatment to get your injuries documented, and consult a personal injury attorney as soon as possible.     
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2017 at 7:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters