QUESTION

My apartment has shattered windows that my landlord won't fix and my wife slashed her wrist badly when the window fell. Can I sue?

Asked on May 11th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Ohio
More details to this question:
My wife has a gash on her wrist that the ER said is 6 inches long and into the tendons. It's also badly infected because of the dirty window. ( It couldn't be cleaned because it is broken, but she couldn't stand looking at it anymore.) We are living in a burned out apartment that I'm trying to fix up but my landlord won't give supplies. My windows don't lock and some are shattered. Now my wife is suffering because of my slumlord.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Defective Product Injuries Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Law Office of Anthony D. Castelli
Update Your Profile
It appears that if the Landlord was told about this proble that you may have recourse.  Here is an article I wrote on the subjsct of Landlord Tenant claims in Ohio http://www.castellilaw.com/blog/definitive-attorney-guide-to-tenants-negligently-injured-by-landlords-in-ohio.html Ohio landlord tenant injury claims   However there are so many factors that I would have to know more about this .
Answered on May 15th, 2017 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters