QUESTION

My artery was severed during a stent surgery. Despite a warning and alert on the scan report the doctor still sent me home.

Asked on Aug 24th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Nebraska
More details to this question:
Within hours of being released the emergency squad had to be called. I had a hematoma in my groin the size of a football. Students/nurses/doctors came to view it in cardiac care ! The vascular surgeon had to operate that day. I had a gallon of blood to survive. Even now medical personel tell me they don't know how to treat me as people usually do not survive this type of injury. And the doctor still insists that I am okay !! After being discharged from the hospital I had to go into Papillion Manor for about a month, and then have the Visiting Nurses visit me every day at home for about another month. Also had a therapist to teach me how to walk again. Still use a cane/shopping cart/walker to walk I have now been on narcotics for about 10 months, I can hardly stand, I fall over, I have been left with many bills and only have social security income (and still bringing up grandchildren) I have to have constant doctor and specialist visits, etc. My life this last year has b
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
You should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  If ten months have already passed, you do not have much time to allow an attorney to investigate the case, so do not delay any further.  Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here for more information about me. Click here for more information about my firm. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 9:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters