QUESTION

My Attorney says the check is sitting in his office. This has been months he never returns my calls. He has told me Medicaid is holding it up how tru

Asked on Jul 07th, 2019 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
Personal injury lawsuit. Itโ€™s been over 2 years my attorney claims the check is sitting in his office but Medicaid is holding it up. From what I can remember it definitely didnโ€™t cost one hundred thousand in medical cost. Whatโ€™s the hold up and why so long
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
Medicaid has a right to recover benefits it paid on your behalf and which are related to medical treatment you received for your injury.  And because Medicaid has a statutory lien, it could seek to recover the money from your lawyer if he released the settlement proceeds to you without paying Medicaid first.  That said, two (2) years does sound like a long time, even for Medicaid.  You might want to schedule a meeting with your lawyer to discuss the amount of Medicaid's lien and what efforts, if any, he's made to resolve it.  There should be a contact person at HRA / Social Services with whom he can speak.  If not, he could bring an Order to Show Cause to have the Court resolve the issue. That usually getst their attention.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2019 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters