QUESTION

My attorney wants to void the terms of our written agreement, is this legal? Ethical

Asked on Jan 12th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Illinois
More details to this question:
I was involved in an auto accident with injuries(mostly soft tissue) in 08. After almost 2 years the insurance company offered a settlement of $30,000, I asked for $35,000. They refused and told me to get an attorney. Found an attorney who wrote in our agreement that he would only collect his 40% on any amount over the insurance company''s offer of $30,000 this was signed in 2010. Now the attorney said the case was not as presented to him and they will not go above the $30,000. He feels that if we go to court we would not be awarded any more money and there is a chance it could be less. . He did say juries don''t like "soft tissue" injury cases. He also said if I accept the settlement that he will take $5,000 as his fee + 1700. for costs. And he wants me to sign a settlement agreement to that effect which also states the original agreement is null and void and that I agree to the $5,000 and state that my attorney has benefited me financially.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
It sounds like the attorney miscalculated and it should be his loss.  He agreed to only take a fee if he received more than your current offer of $30,000.  He got nothing more.  You have no obligation to change the terms, unless you want to.  Steven A. Schwartz Attorney/Partner   JOEL H. SCHWARTZ, P.C. One Washington Mall, 16th floor Boston, MA  02108 (617) 742-1170 (800) 660-2270 (617) 250-2072 fax sas@joelhschwartz.com www.joelhschwartz.com
Answered on Jan 12th, 2012 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters