QUESTION

My boy friend gave me a engagement ring but then we broke up can he take to come and get the ring back?

Asked on Jul 14th, 2013 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Yes. If you are a mature adult, you would give him back the ring when you end the relationship.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Who broke it off? If him, no. If you, yes.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 10:32 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
This is a gray area. If you view the offering as a gift, you can keep the ring; otherwise, you need to give it back.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 10:32 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
A gift is a gift
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The gift was in contemplation of marriage and the two of you are no longer contemplating marriage, so you have to give it back. Besides, he's probably still paying for it and there is no reason for you to profit from the breakup. But he can't just bust into your house and grab it if that is your question. If you can't stand to be in the same room as him and you have trepidation about the hand-over, you can arrange to have it turned over by a neutral party.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 7:42 AM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA at Law Offices of Andrew C. Sigal
Update Your Profile
I have no idea since this question does not fall within my field of expertise (personal injury litigation).
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 12:53 AM

Report Abuse
If it was given on condition of your marrying him, then it was not a gift. Give it back, especially if it has some sentimental reasons to him.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 10:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters