QUESTION

my boyfriend drove my car and hit a pedestrian

Asked on Aug 20th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
It was snowing heavy and the roads were icy, my boyfriend was driving my car. He tried hitting the breaks when approaching a stop sign, but lost control of the car. We honked at the pedestrian but he didn't react or even looked our way, the car slid and struck a pedestrian. Now the pedestrian is trying to sue but I only have liability. Can he win the case ? does the weather conditions make a possible chance of him not suing or winning? The guy says he has permanent injuries as well as wont be able to work ? he is suing for personal injuies as well.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Barasch & McGarry
Update Your Profile
if you have liability insurance, your insurance company will pick legal counsel for you and defend you.  That's the lawyer who you should be asking questions. Michael Barasch
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 4:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters