QUESTION

my boyfriend was neglectful and his baby was hit by a pizza driver, the driver lied and eventually told the truth, do we have a law suit?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2013 on Personal Injury - Nevada
More details to this question:
my boyfriend, his two friends, and his 1 year old son was in the garage when the pizza delivery driver came to deliver the pizza. my boyfriend walked out the garage and took the pizza and went into the house via the front door, his other friend went in to get money,and the third stayed in the garage. within 30 seconds of my boyfriend coming into the house, he asked where the baby was? within another 10 seconds the 3rd friend who was in the garage was carrying the baby into the house bloody and crying. He stated that the pizza delivery lady said, she seen him fall down, and handed the baby to him. It was clear that the baby was hurt and was in a lot of pain. we rushed the baby to the hospital and discover that the baby was hit by the pizza delivery lady car. the lady lied when we called the pizza company and her supervisor backed her story, the truth wasn't told until the police came out to pull it out of her. she said she lied because she was scared.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
If the driver admitted that she struck the child, there is a very strong case for negligence.  However you need to consider the negligence of the boyfriend/father in allowing the child to be in a location where the child could be struck.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters