QUESTION

My brother, a pedestrian, was hit and killed in a car accident in California a month ago. I asked for a police report but have not received one.

Asked on Apr 14th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Ohio
More details to this question:
I cannot find out the circumstances of my brothers death. I have called the detective 4 times. He says they are still working on the report and can''t give me any information. It has been a month. What can I do to find out what happened? What are my rights? I have power of attorney for my parents.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Bisnar Chase Personal Injury Attorneys, LLP
Update Your Profile
Many times a traffic collision report in a death case is not complete or available for months after the collision.  Generally the investigating agency wants to fully complete their investigation before issuing a report.  This is especially true in cases of a death or serious injury when the facts, causes and/or fault are not clear. Have you not received a report because it isn't finished or because the agency doesn't believe you meet the requirements for obtaining a copy of the report? Per California Vehicle Code Section 20012, traffic collision reports are for the confidential use of the DMV and CHP.  However, the agency making the report shall disclose the entire report to: A party involved in the incident (driver, passenger, non-motorist, witness or owner of damaged property including a damaged vehicle) The legal guardian or conservator of a party involved in the incident, or a parent if the party is a minor Legal representation for a party involved in the incident The owners of vehicles or property damaged thereby Persons who may incur civil liability The insurance provider for a party involved in the incident The police department that investigated this incident or their technical staff Consider (1) Asking the defective to give you as much information as he/she knows at this time, pending your receipt of the full report; and/or (2)  Retaining an attorney to represent your family. Most skilled and experienced traffic collision/wrongful death law firm's will provide your family a free consultation, obtain the traffic collision report for your family, analyze the repot with you and advise you of your options...without any cost or obligation in a circumstance like you have described.  This is normal procedure in our law firm as well. John Bisnar Bisnar|Chase, California Car Accident Attorneys 800-956-0123  
Answered on Apr 15th, 2012 at 9:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters