QUESTION

my brother committed suicide in Sep 11, I blame his ex-fiance for his death. can I file a wrongful death (suicide) case? my estate attny says no

Asked on Jul 06th, 2012 on Wrongful Death - Connecticut
More details to this question:
my brother hung himself because he believed he was going to arrested (again) for violating a restraining order placed in Apr 2011. his ex-fiance was with him up until the day before his death but lied to police. she never removed the order even though she was with him and had no reason to fear him watsoever. she was called when my brother evaded the police & arrest and knew he was held up in his house but would not tell the police she had no reason to fear him. she was in court in March 2012 and told the judge she was with him up until his death but the Sep 2011 police report says she had a restraining/no contact order in place since Apr 2011. my estate attorney does not think he can prove this case and I beleive I can, do I have a case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Bisnar Chase Personal Injury Attorneys, LLP
Update Your Profile
John Bisnar Based upon what you have shared in your question, I don’t see a case to hold your brother’s ex-fiancé criminally or civil liable for your brother committing suicide.  There just isn’t enough connection between the lie to the police the restraining order and your brother’s act. It is hard to know what causes someone to take their own life. My deepest condolences to you, your family and your brother’s friends. John Bisnar Bisnar|Chase, Wrongful Death Attorneys California Trusted Professionals.  Proven Results. www.BestAttorney.com 800-956-0123
Answered on Jul 08th, 2012 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters