QUESTION

MY BROTHER PASSED AWAY 2 YRS AND 4 MONTHS AGO , CAN I STILL FILL A WRONGFUL DEATH SUIT against THE HEALTH CARE AGENCY FOR negligence OF CARE?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2019 on Wrongful Death - New York
More details to this question:
MY BROTHER WAS completely paralyzed , AND HAD 24HR CARE FROM A COURT APPOINTED guardian AND AGENCY , WHO EVERY HE DIED FROM SORES THAT WAS BADLY INFECTED.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
I'm so sorry to hear about the loss of your brother.  Unfortunately the statute of limitations for a wrongful death case is two (2) years from the date of death.     Best regards,   Jonathan R. Ratchik Kramer, Dunleavy & Ratchik, PLLC 61 Broadway, Suite 2220 New York, NY  10006 (212) 226-6662
Answered on Nov 21st, 2019 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters