QUESTION

My brother used my dad's car without permission and crashed into a house totaling the house and car. Will my dad be held responsible for the damages

Asked on Dec 20th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
http://www.khq.com/story/24268230/car-slams-into-house-in-north-spokane My dad is broke and behind on his own bills. My brother is 20 years-old, has never held a job, didn't graduate highschool (even after 5 years there), never left home, has been in trouble with the law, and tested positive in the hospital for drug abuse.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If your brother drove your dad's car without your dad's permission or knowledge, your father should not be responsible.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2013 at 4:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters