QUESTION

my brother was kill July 14 2011 by 13 wheeler what is the status can i still file law suit

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

North Carolina has a 2-year statute of limitations for wrongful death, meaning that if your brother died on July 14, 2011, his next of kin has until July 14, 2013, to file the lawsuit.  If he was killed and the other driver was at fault, you should discuss this with a personal injury attorney with experience in handling wrongful death claims.  Most firms, including my firm, offer free initial consultations.  I would be happy to discuss this issue with you further.  Either way, good luck going forward.  -Jay Mills
Answered on Jul 06th, 2012 at 3:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters