QUESTION

My brother was killed 14 yrs. ago. Can I still file a wrongful death suite? If so, how?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2011 on Wrongful Death - California
More details to this question:
He was killed by a police officer. Shot in the back while trying to evade the officer and was unarmed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Bisnar Chase Personal Injury Attorneys, LLP
Update Your Profile
In most situations, in California, you have two years from the date of the initial injury that caused the death to file a lawsuit.  There are a few exceptions, especially in cases of a minor claimant. However, in cases where the alleged wrongdoer is a governmental agency, before filing a lawsuit, a formal governmental claim must be filed and denied.  The governmental claim must be filed within 180 days of the initial injury (there are a few exceptions).  The lawsuit must be filed after a denial of the claim but within 180 days of the denial. Get yourself a consultation with a law firm that is very experienced in governmental personal injury claims to be sure that there isn't some way to get around the timing requirements outlined above.  The best personal injury law firms will usually provide a free consultation to injured victims and the family of deceased person. John Bisnar, Bisnar|Chase Personal Injury Attorneys.  http://www.BestAttorney.com.  800-956-0123
Answered on Sep 27th, 2011 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters