QUESTION

My car caught on fire at Pepboys. But I don''t have comprehensive insurance to cover the damage. Can i sue Pepboys?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
I drove my car (Nissan Altima 1997) to Pep Boys (Long Island) for a fix on 02/04 because of the leak issue. I dropped it off. When I came back from MacDonald after lunch, the car caught on fire, which melted almost the whole front part. The Pep Boy technician said afterwards the leak gasoline caused the fire when he tried to start the engine (It was their technician caused the fire, not me). I am still waiting for the report from the fire marshal Dept. And my Geico insurance does not cover fire damage. So what should I do now? Can I sue Pep Boys or get coverage from Pep Boys?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orinda, CA
4 Awards
You can sue Pep Boys if you have evidence that the fire was their fault. Depending on what the fire marshal's report says you may have a good case. Good Luck,   Andy Gillin, Senior Partner GJEL Accident Attorneys
Answered on Apr 05th, 2012 at 6:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters