QUESTION

My car got crashed by another one and the driver had no insurance. Can i sue him or put a demand against him to pay for the damages?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2016 on Automobile Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
His Plate and registration are from Florida but this happened in NY.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Barasch & McGarry
Update Your Profile
You must report your accident to your own insurance company.  If you were injured, and you have uninsured motorist protection, you can make a claim aginst your own insurance company under that policy.  You also need to find out what type of protection you have for property damage.  Feel free to call me at 212 385 8000 - Sara Diretor, Esq.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2016 at 7:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters