QUESTION

My car has been impounded and no court hearing was issued yet after the accident, what do I do next?

Asked on Dec 21st, 2015 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
My car has been impounded for a month, car accident with injuries. They will not even let me insurance agent 'look' at the car. No charges, no court hearing have been issued, what is new next recourse?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Engage an attorney and provide all of the facts. It sounds as if they are holding the car as evidence which indicates there are many more relevant facts.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2016 at 3:39 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Laws are different from state to state, so you need a criminal lawyer in your area.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2016 at 3:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters