QUESTION

my car insurance is allowing a party to make a claim on my insurance I didn't do. I have pictures after our fender bender proving so.

Asked on Oct 20th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Most insurance policies give the right to settle to the insurance company but you can contact your insurance company and contest their decision to settle. I would make it clear to them you believe their conduct is in bad faith because paying a claim will more likely than not increase you premiums. I would put that in writing. This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2014 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters