QUESTION

My car is be conceded a total lose and I an not sure what to do now

Asked on Oct 08th, 2018 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
I was in a car accident on September 20th and I am just finding out today that the car is a total lose. I still owe on the car and I will now be upside down on my loan and with out a car. I am just not what to do from here. I don't know if i should sue the other persons car insurance or the guy him self. I
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
Hello Rafael, You are entitled to receive Fair Mkt. Value plus sales tax, not what you owe on the loan. Do what you can to negotiate the best amount for the car. If you have verified the offer on the car is reasonable and you do not have Gap insurance all you can do is work it out with the finance company. I'm sorry if that is the case. If you have been injured you may have other options to pursue.    
Answered on Oct 08th, 2018 at 2:18 PM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters