QUESTION

My car lightly scraped the corner bumper of a car that was not parked legally. Am I liable for the damage?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You are responsible for any damage you cause to another vehicle regardless of whether or not that vehicle was legally parked.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2014 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters