QUESTION

My Car Totaled on Dealership Property

Asked on Sep 10th, 2018 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
My car was set a blaze on the dealerships property and they don’t want to claim responsibility for the damage to my vehicle. My car was there getting serviced. This dealership is also running from the IRS and has a F BBB rating and the sad thing is it’s a licensed Chevrolet dealership.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Set ablaze implies some form of intent or negligence on the part of the repairshop. If they wont accept responsibility, you will need to make a claim with your insurance. If you dont have insurance you may be in a bind paying for legal exenses for a lawsuit.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2018 at 6:02 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters