QUESTION

my car was a total loss when a driver with only PIP insurance reared me. Can I sue that person?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
I was stopped at the express way when a car rear hit me at high speed . The driver at fault received a ticket. But he only had PIP coverage. Can I sue him?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Consult counsel to review his policy info. You may also recover um benefits under your own policy if at fault driver is uninsured or underinsured 
Answered on Feb 01st, 2017 at 5:36 AM

Report Abuse
Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Sure - but don't plan on getting any money out of the effort. 
Answered on Jan 31st, 2017 at 6:28 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters