QUESTION

My car was damaged at a carwash. Manager wrote a check to the repair shop in the amount of the estimate but no comp for rental car. What can I do?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2016 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
Car damaged at "touchless" car wash when large metal piece flew out of drying fan and hit driver's side door of car producing a dent and scratches. On-site attendant deferred to manager via phone number. Agreement was made to review estimates and these were presented but the request for compensation for rental car while repairs being made was not addressed. Is there any way to legally demand this or is it not required of the responsible party?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

They should be responsible for the rental and you should request that they do. If they refuse you might consider small claims court.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2016 at 7:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters