QUESTION

My car was damaged at the car wash can you give me some legal advice since owner refuses to deal with the repairs.

Asked on Dec 21st, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
I have a 2010 dodge challenger rt. The car is a rare color white with purple strips. The automatic car wash severely chipped one of my strips and the owner will not even look at my car.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
Request that the owner of the car wash turn over your contact information to the insurance company for the car wash.  You could also try to make a claim through your own personal auto insurance company if you purchased the type of coverage which would cover this type of damage to your car.  A third option is that you can pay for the repairs on your own and then sue the car wash to try to recover the money you spent fixing the damage to your car.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters