QUESTION

my car was damaged when a person rear-ended me. the car (2006 cadillas srx) cant be replaced because they dont make that design anymore. if they want

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2016 on Automobile Accidents - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
total the car, can I say no and force them to fix it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
You should discuss your options with the insurance company.  The insurance company is not obligated to fix your vehicle if they deem it a total loss.  However, you could ask them for the money (the total loss compensation) and they will give it to you minus the salvage value of the car (because you are keeping it).  It would then be your obligation to fix the vehicle on your own. Steven A. Schwartz Attorney/Partner   JOEL H. SCHWARTZ, P.C. One Washington Mall, 16th floor Boston, MA  02108 (617) 742-1170 (800) 660-2270 (617) 250-2072 fax sas@joelhschwartz.com   www.joelhschwartz.com  
Answered on Jun 27th, 2016 at 7:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters