QUESTION

My car was hit by a stolen vehicle, is the owner insurance responsible for the repair?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2012 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
My car was legally parked. The police were after this stolen vehicle and it hit other cars, and a pedestrian then it hit my vehicle really bad. My car is totaled. The owner insurance is saying that they are not liable.
Report Abuse

18 ANSWERS

Products Liability Attorney serving Durango, CO at Law Offices of Richard Copeland, LLC
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2013 at 8:34 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Broad Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Usually, insurance follows the car. However, the driver generally needs to be an "authorized driver," as defined in the insurance policy. Quite frankly, it all depends in your case on what the owner's insurance policy states.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2012 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
The owner of the car is not responsible since he did not grant the driver permission to drive it. You will have to sue the driver and if the driver has auto insurance you would sue his insurer.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2012 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Ernest Krause Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The question whether the owner of the stolen car is liable. If he/she had nothing to do with the theft then no liability. What about your insurance company? Contact the state of California "Victims of Crime" fund; maybe they can help. Get the police report and all other evidence.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2012 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Yes. That is true they are. Itโ€™s liable.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2012 at 4:40 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The owner's insurance is typically not liable, so you might want to get the collision coverage of your own car to make the repairs. IF, however, the keys were in the vehicle then you can argue the owner (and the insured) was negligent for not securing the keys so it could not be driven away. If the person picked the ignition key on the car, then the insurance for the car is not responsible.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2012 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Blank & Marcus, LLC
Update Your Profile
Probably not. If the car was stolen, there would be no insurance coverage and you would have to make a claim on your policy.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2012 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
They are not liable where car is stolen.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2012 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marietta, GA at Law Office of Ronald Arthur Lowry
Update Your Profile
Under Georgia law "insurance follows the car" meaning that usually the liability insurer of the vehicle that hit your car pays to fix your car. The exception to that is if the driver was driving without the owner's permission. If the car had been stolen then the thief was driving without the owner's permission and there would be no coverage for the thief striking your car under that policy.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2012 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Gadsden, AL at Ford, Howard & Cornett, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The insurance company is only responsible for the negligence of an insured driver. Whether or not your vehicle was hit by an insured driver depends on the definition of "insured" under the policy. Most automobile insurance policies exclude a thief from the definition of "insured." To know for sure, you need to read the policy (so you should request a copy of the policy). You may want to consult with an attorney to look over the policy and advise you. Most attorneys will provide a free initial consultation.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2012 at 5:57 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
They are not liable. You may have uninsured motorist coverage that would pay the damages. Check with your insurance agent.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2012 at 5:56 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Elliott Goodman
Since the theft of the car was not a permissive use of the vehicle, the other car's insurance would not cover this accident. You should make a claim against your own uninsured motorist coverage.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2012 at 5:55 PM

Report Abuse
Since the car was stolen, its owner would not have responsibility. Had the owner allowed someone to borrow the car, then liability would go to the owner as well as the driver. In this case the thief is probably liable but may be very difficult to collect from.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2012 at 5:52 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
When a vehicle is stolen, the insurance is not valid because the owner never gave the driver permission. The only place you can go is your own policy if you have optional collision coverage.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2012 at 5:51 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury โ€” Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
The owner's insurance company is liable only for "permissive use", this was not a permissive use and they are not responsible.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2012 at 5:46 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Rechtman & Spevak
Update Your Profile
It is true that the owner's insurance is not applicable when the vehicle is stolen. This scenario presents one of many good reasons why everybody should add Uninsured Motorist coverage to their own automobile insurance policy.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2012 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury (Plaintiff) Law Attorney serving Wheaton, MD at The Law Offices of Paul A. Samakow, P.C.
Update Your Profile
They are not liable. If your car was stolen, would you want your insurance company to pay for the damage done by the thief? In this situation, you should use your own automobile insurance coverage... specifically, the Uninsured Motorist provisions... the law assumes a thief has no insurance, thus the term "uninsured"... this coverage is for situations exactly like this... your premiums will not increase by the way... good luck.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2012 at 5:42 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No, they are not, because the driver of the car was using it without permission from the owner. That's what your insurance is for.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2012 at 5:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters