QUESTION

my car was hit by a uninsured driver a few days ago i didnt call cops or file a insurance claim i want my car fixed what can i do

Asked on Jun 06th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
i got the persons name address and phone number and he gave me 200 dollars but we never sighned an agreement on payments so what can i do about it now
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you had uninsured motorist coverage for property damage, you can have your insurance company take care of it. If not, you should get an estimate and present it to the person who hit you. If they do not want to take care of it, you can either take them to small claims court (if the damages is less than $5000) or hire an attorney to file a lawsuit for your damages.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2014 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters