QUESTION

My car was hit feb 9th 2018 and Iam having trouble finding out any information about the person who hit may car

Asked on Mar 09th, 2018 on Automobile Accidents - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I have an accdent report number but Iam having problems finding the person who hit my car
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
if you have the accident report, if it lists the insurance company for the adverse driver, contact their insurance company to have your car fixed. If they carry no insurance, you can pay your deductible and have your own insurance cover the damage. Another option if they were uninsured is to sue them in small claims court, if your damages are less than $10,000. I’m assuming this is a property damage claim only, since your post does not indicate that you were injured in the accident.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2018 at 5:31 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters