QUESTION

My car was hit in the parking lot at work by a fellow employee who has no drivers licenses or insurance and is illegal. I was going to call the

Asked on Sep 27th, 2011 on Automobile Accidents - North Carolina
More details to this question:
police and report it but my boss said he will take care of it. then my big boss man said he would pay for all of it and when i told them the estimate in damage to my car they didn''t speak to me about the issue all day and nothing has been done. what can i do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I'm sorry to hear about your situation.  There's never a convenient time to have your car damaged no matter what the circumstances.  If you carry collision insurance on your personal auto policy then your own insurance company should be willing to consider paying to fix the car.  Then your insurance company can bother with trying to get reimbursed from the responsible party.  Since it appears you were not at fault, you shouldn't have to worry about your insurance rates going up because of this.  This post is not intended to be legal advice, nor should it be construed as such.  This post does not create an attorney client relationship.  You should seek advice from an attorney in your community for further assistance if needed. Good luck! Lucas T. Baker Concord, NC
Answered on Nov 16th, 2011 at 9:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters