QUESTION

My car was involved in a hit and run. No one was injured but my car is damaged. I just need some advise on what i should do

Asked on Feb 14th, 2018 on Automobile Accidents - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I parked my car on the street of 49th and Clark whi h is a two way street at around 9 930pm. I go in the house for the night and come out in the morning around 930 10a.m. and discovered that my car was hit.. I called the police and made a police record so that it can be noted. Call my insurance company.. And made a claim ....... Now they are saying that my car was not covered and that i need to prove thst my car was covered
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Do you have a copy of your automobile insurance policy showing the vehicle being covered and the time frame of coverage? I can’t tell from your post if the insurance company is arguing whether you do not have a policy in effect (no insurance) OR you have insurance, but this is a non-covered event under your policy.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2018 at 5:25 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters